Assault and Aggravated Assault: What You Need to Know
[…] Assault and Aggravated Assault: What You Need to Know

One of the areas of criminal law that many people are unfamiliar with is where the line is drawn between simple assault and aggravated assault. This distinction is an important one to understand because whether one is charged with - and possibly convicted of - assault or aggravated assault could have very serious implications for sentencing and the legal process.

The Aggravated Assault statue in Michigan is contained in MCL 750.81a, which reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.

At first, this text has a very obvious meaning and implication. It is intended to distinguish between relatively minor assaults (more on those later) and more "serious" ones by increasing the penalty for the more serious assaults.