Dedicated to Defending Assaultive Crimes Countless Cases Won Based on Our Refusal to Lose
[…] Does Resisting and Obstructing apply to more than just "Police Officers"?

Yes. You can also be charged with Resisting and Obstructing in Michigan upon: a security officer of the department of state police, a campus officer, a conservation officer of the DNR or DEQ, a Federal agent, a firefighter, an EMT, paramedic, or a search and rescue worker.

What is the Sentence for Resisting and Obstructing a Police Officer in Michigan? Will I go to Jail for Resisting and Obstructing?

If (and only if) you are convicted of Resisting and Obstructing in Michigan under MCL 750.81d, and you have never been convicted of a Felony before, you are guilty of a Felony punishable by “imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

  • If you cause "bodily injury requiring medical attention or medical care," the max penalty rises to 4 years and/or $5,000.00.
  • If you cause "serious impairment of a body function," the max penalty rises to 15 years and/or $10,000.