Dedicated to Defending Assaultive Crimes Countless Cases Won Based on Our Refusal to Lose
[…] Even if you have never been convicted of an “assaultive crime” in the past, where the charge is as serious as Assault With Intent to do Great Bodily Harm Less Than Murder, you are not eligible for the Michigan Domestic Violence Deferral under MCL 769.4a.

Is Assault With Bodily Injury A Felony in Michigan?

Assault With Intent to do Great Bodily Harm Less Than Murder is an extremely serious charge if convicted. MCL 750.84, the Michigan law on Assault With Intent to do Great Bodily Harm Less Than Murder (called “Assault GBH” for short), says a person who “assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder” is guilty of a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.”