Dedicated to Defending Assaultive Crimes Countless Cases Won Based on Our Refusal to Lose
[…] We use both terms interchangeably; they are the same exact crime under MCL 750.82.

RELATED: Read about the most recent Felonious Assault NOT GUILTY verdict for Michigan Assault lawyer Brian J. Prain.

Contact our Michigan felony assault attorney today to learn more about how we can defend you.

What is Felonious Assault in Michigan? How is Michigan Felonious Assault Defined?

Because Prain Law, PLLC is a Criminal Defense firm that concentrates on defending Michigan Assault charges, we often hear the question “What is Felonious Assault in Michigan?” Felonious Assault charges under MCL 750.82 are sought when one allegedly “assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or another dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder.”

As its name suggests, Felonious Assault (“Assault With a Dangerous Weapon”) in Michigan is a felony “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

In the definition of Felonious Assault in Michigan, what does “Assault” mean?